Congratulations to the 2022 SF IndieFest Screenplay Competition Winners and Finalists

Posted by sfindie January 10, 2022 550 views

Congratulations to the 2022 SF IndieFest Screenplay Competition Winners and Finalists

 

FEATURE SCREENPLAY WINNER

Long Live John Africa!    Sean Gregory Slater

 

FEATURE SCREENPLAY FINALISTS

Chó    Jon Shaivitz

Flight Plans    Keith Rivers

Gene     Erica Alexandria Silverman

Gold     Marcus Gorman

Guardian    Jess Gupta

Halmoni’s Pot    A. L. Lee

Jane Doe #74     Sylvain “Sly” Raymond

Los Malos     Nabil Vinas

Midday Black Midnight Blue     Samantha Soule, Daniel Talbott

Spirit Week     Jeremy Merrifield

Texacali Sting    Jan Buttram

The Horned God     Alessandro Guarino

The Last of the Honeybees     William Marc Rose-Hines

The Laughter of Children     Mark A. Dispenza

The Man in the Flying Lawn Chair     Ryan Mekenian

Why in Wyoming     Matthew Baetz

Wolf’s Head     Samuel Anderson

 

FEATURE SCREENPLAY SEMI-FINALISTS

Adult Acne     Jade Tremblay

Black Monk Time     Robert Jordan

Bronx Park Thunder    Shaun Vivaris

Call Me Thor    Jamie Campbell

Cleopatra In Rome    Jon Davis

Legends     Danny Alex

Martyrdom    Alessandro Guarino

New England Murder Mystery    Sean Armstrong

No Pictures     Jane Murphey

Operation Dynamo     Gwyn Gordon

Opposite Sides     Kim Broderick

Technicolor Noir     Madison Sean Flannery

The Corner of Williow and Orange     Jason Murgatroyd

The Surveillance of Ordinary Things     Susan Brunig

The Trail      Kyle Griffin

Wampus Cat      Jessica Wei

What the Night Leaves Behind     Rob Sheely

Wide Open Spaces     R.L. Hooker

 

FEATURE SCREENPLAY QUARTER-FINALISTS

Cannibal Mukbang     Aimee Kuge

Emery & Ellsworth Make a Picture    Madi Stine

Minor Sins     Matt Cochran

My Cold Dead Hands     Michael Dunker

Naomi & Company     Elliott Koriath

Nap Time     Jonathan Dittman

Seoul ’88     Jennifer D’Angelo Kircher

Sergeant Freeman     Gloria J. Browne-Marshall

The Greek Passage    Lorenzo Guarnieri

The Teenage Tasting Collective     L. Andrew Cooper

 


 

SHORT SCREENPLAY WINNER

Gloves       Michael Clifton

 

SHORT SCREENPLAY FINALISTS

All We Got      Paige Elizabeth Gresty

As Time Goes By     John Martins III

Assassins      Vasan Arul

Blue Heron      Steve Pellinacci

Chitlin      Michael Clifton

Do Digital Curanderas Use Eggs In Their Limpias?      Roberto Fatal

First Day      Boris Vymenets

Hangman      Sarah Rodenbaugh, Sascha Alexander, Dayna Schaff

Pretty Flamingo      Brittany Rostron

She Creature      Maria Krovatin, Chris Krovatin

Sourdough      Rachel Rios

Sushi      Kz Elizabeth

Swipe     Alex Arabian

The Bad Poet      Michael Clifton

The Crew     Chester Howie

Transit 3 or How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Enjoy the Road      Elias Rivera

 

SHORT SCREENPLAY SEMI-FINALISTS

Black Men Wanted       John Lowe

Cold Service       Peter Strupp

Cycle Lunaire      Mark Dispenza

Deep     Aracadia Conrad

Graven      Michael Clifton

La Locura : The Madness       Rod Luzzi, George Deihl, Sam Cadman

Marla vs. The Arts      Mike Miller

Ren-Fair      Jesse Mattson, Sam Mattson

Sac Town      Alicia Davis

Side Quest      Michael Tannenbaum, Louie Aronowitz

The Decoy     Nicole Crowley

The New Moon in the Old Moon’s Arms     David Sanders

The Paisley Witch Trial     Julia Campanelli

The Paradise Road     Lisa Tedesco

The Porter and the Stone     Nuh Omar

Toothache      Julia Morrison

 

SHORT SCREENPLAY QUARTER-FINALISTS

A Second Story Woman     Timothy Mather

America’s Most Haunted Spooky Ghost-Hunting Adventures In The Paranormal     Christopher Mancuso

Color Theories      Devin Jane Febbroriello

Dave’s Lucky Day     Kevin R. Fintland

Deep Hush    Kristy Walsh

Drain     John Licata

Nothing     Paige Gresty

Two Anxious Bisexuals     Marie Incontrera, Dianne Gebauer, Megan A Zebrowski

Welcome to the Stage     Kyle Casey Chu, Roisin Isner

Who We Are      Kagure Kabue